Site Name: Brighton Block
Site Type: 0202 - Social and Recreational: Club or Lodge

Main Stairs - Direction: None
Main Porch - Material: None
Main Porch - Height: None
Exterior: Entablature with decorated frieze; keystone; voussoirs.
Arched parapet with 'Brighton Block'; metal cornice with dentils and volutes; quoined brick piers flanking front entry and sides of building; double hung wooden sash windows with keystones.
It is three storeys high and twelve bays wide, with walls of red brick relieved by trim of buff stone (possibly artificial stone). This material is used for the window sills and the flat window heads, which differ in treatment bentween the two upper floors. Pilaster strips (striped with alternate bands of red and buff brick and topped by rolled capitals) emphasize the centre and the ends, which are further accented by semicircular pediments above the parapets.
A thin cornice with dentils runs across the facade above the pilasters, and an entablature separates the upper floors from the ground floor shopfronts. The pilasters on the ground-floor level are entirely in stone. The windows were all originally one-over-one wood double-hung sash, and some of the sashes now have two panes.
Interior: N/A
Environment: Neighbourhood: Boyle Street Property Features: None Downtown - edge. The Brighton Block is a familiar building and an important component of the historic Jasper East Block. The block was developed during the City's pre-World War I boom and is one of the few remaining blocks in the city whose predominant character represents this important period in history. Most of the buildings on the block are similar in their materials (brick), design (Edwardian commercial-classical), and scale (three storeys). Like the neighbouring Lodge Hotel, Star Theatre, Hub Hotel and W.W. Arcade Building, the Brighton Block contributes to the continuity of the Block's historic streetscape.
Condition: Good
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Wall Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Window Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Door Site: Original Metal storefronts; blocked transoms.

Construction ended
1911/01/01
1912/01/01
Residential: Multiple Dwelling
Office, Residential rooms

Ernest Brown
Ernest Brown Ltd.
Dominion Life Assurance
Credit Foncier Franco-Canadian
Present owner
1911/01/01
1923/08/12
1924/06/01
1924/12/01
1950/06/01
Architect: James Henderson
Builder: Peter Rule Construction Company
Craftsman: N/A
History: Ernest Brown photographer - arrived in Edmonton approximately 1904 - photographic career extended over 45 years 1904-1946.
Structure erected by Brown as his studio and adjoined his first studio; was to be completed Oct.1, 1911 for a cost of $30,000.
Brighton Block. Owner - Harry Zurin 10612 - 125 Street. Tenant Georgia Baths and others. Original owner - Ernest Brown (The Brown Block).
1911 March 8 Owner: Ernest Brown 1974 Owner: Brighton Block Limited Formerly known as the Ernest Brown Block after pioneer photographer who had his studio and offices there.
***** The Brighton Block (formerly the Brown Block) is one of Edmonton's distinguished pre-World War I brick commercial buildings. Together with the neighbouring Lodge Hotel and the other older structures on the Jasper East block, it forms an attractive and unique streetscape representative of the City's rapid growth early in the century.
Ernest Brown, an important photographer and recorder of Alberta's early history, developed the building. The three-storey brick building served as Brown's studio and over the years became the focus of his pioneering work in photography.
Born in Middlesborough, England in 1877, Ernest Brown came to Canada in 1903. He arrived in Edmonton the same year to work with C.W.
Mathers, a well-known Edmonton photographer. Brown began his career as an assistant in Mathers' Jasper Avenue studio, which was Edmonton's oldest photographic studio, having been established in 1885. This was the branch studio of the Calgary firm of William Hanson Boorne and Ernest G. May. It was located in a small frame building with a gable roof, which housed an art gallery as well as the photographic studio. The success of Mathers' firm led to an expansion of the building a decade later and by 1904 there was a new building with a false front. Three years later plate glass windows were installed, reputedly the first in Edmonton.
Ernest Brown acquired Mathers' business, building and photographic collection in 1904. A few years later he began to make plans for the construction of the large office and studio building which stands today. Brown's business flourished, as there was an ever-increasing demand for portrait photography in the young city. His new building was designed to accommodate a studio, workshop and offices for his expanding business. The pre-World War I boom years were good to Brown. In March 1914 his assets were said to be $265,000.
The Brown Block was designed by James Henderson (1861-1932), one of Edmonton's leading architects. Henderson was originally from England, but moved to Edmonton some time before 1907. He designed many private residences including the Glenora mansion of Attorney-General Charles Cross (1912; demolished in 1977) and several civic and commercial buildings, such as the Moser and Ryder Block (1910; re-faced in 1944), the First Street Fire Hall (1910) and Children's Shelter (1911-1912).
Henderson joined the Alberta Association of Architects in 1907 and became president of the organization in 1914. In 1907 he was elected a fellow of the Royal Institute of British Architects.
The building was constructed by the Peter Rule Construction Company.
(Peter Rule later became an architect for Alberta Government Telephones, but is better known as the father of Peter Rule Jr. and John Rule - principals in the architectural firm Rule, Wynn and Rule.) Soon after the eastern part of building was complete the construction firm established its offices on the second floor.
In addition to serving as Brown's studio and photographic supply store, the ground floor housed other businesses including a printing and stationery store and Harry Taylor, a men's clothier. Brown's enlargement department and his picture framing factory were located in the basement. The upper floor were leased as offices and apartments. According to a 1913 article in The Edmonton Journal, the apartments were available 'in suites of from one to four rooms with bath, and the building embodies every modern feature, including fireproof interior, fire escape and conveniences for refined home life, containing eighty rooms, besides its business department.' The article also described the studio and reception salon as 'the most complete and well appointed, not to say beatiful ... in the West'.
The marble walls, Italian terazzo floor and tropical palms added to the refined atmosphere of Brown's Studio.
Apart from his photographic career, Brown was a community activist who was concerned about the city and its less fortunate inhabitants. He organized Edmonton's first tag day (a day of special events to raise money for various charities) in 1906 as a fundraiser for the Royal Alexandra Hospital. As well, he led a hunger march for the unemployed.
Brown continued to operate his business in the building until he suffered financial difficulties in the early 1920s. Land title records indicate that Brown owned the property personally until August 12, 1923, when it was transferred for $55,000 to Ernest Brown Ltd. In June of the following year Dominion Life Assurance acquired the property for $27,500, and in December Credit Froncier Franco-Canadian received the title for the same sum. The building then ceased to known as the Brown Block.
Brown moved to Vegreville where he opened a small studio and devoted himself to photography, cataloguing his collection, and writing a history, 'The Birth of the West'.
In 1929 Brown returned to Edmonton to realize his dream of establishing a museum dedicated to the history of the West. He began the project with a photographic exhibit and in 1933 he established the Brown Museum (also called the Pioneer Days Museum) in Haddon Hall on 97 Street. In 1947 the Province of Alberta purchased the collection.
Today the Ernest Brown collection is one of the most important photographic holdings in the Provincial Archives and Brown's photographic equipment is displayed in the Provincial Museum.
The Brighton Block has housed a variety of busineses and offices. The Georgia Steam Baths in the basement have been there since 1946. The basement had previously been occupied by the City's first cafeteria, the American Dairy Lunch, owned by George Spillios and Harry Lingas.
Today Brown's building is known as the Brighton Block. On June 1, 1950 the building was acquired by the present owner.
The Ernest Broen Block is classicized version of the Edwardian Commercial style.
The emphasis on the central and end bays is characteristic of designs influenced by the Beaux-Arts classicism of the era.
The building was built in two stages in 1911 and 1912. The two portions of the building were identical, with the eastern part completed first. The parapet and cornice of the first part were altered at the time the second portion was completed in 1912. Brown placed his own name on the building (central pediment read 'Ernest Brown Block 1912'), and added 'Everything Photographic' to the parapet wall. A faint ghost outline of this sign is still visible.
An article in The Edmonton Daily Capital of July 4, 1911 described the construction of the block as progressing rapidly: 'The building has a frontage of 33 feet on Jasper and a depth of 105 feet. ... Next year an addition the same size of the present building will be erected giving a total frontage of 66 feet on Jasper'. The following year, The Edmonton Bulletin reported that the former Mathers studio which Brown had acquired was being removed to accommodate the second part of Brown's brick building, which was built at a cost of $42,000. Few exterior alterations have occurred over the years.
1904 - Ernest Brown acquires W.C. Mathers' photographic studio on Jasper Avenue East, on the site of his future building.
1911 - Brown retains the architect James Henderson to design his building. Contractor is the Peter Rule Construction Company.
The eastern section is completed.
1912 - The western part of the building is completed and a new pediment with the inscription 'Brown Block 1912' is installed.
1924 - Brown's business and building are seized and the property is acquired first by Dominion Life Assurance Co. and later that year by Credit Foncier.
mid 1920s - The Brown Block becomes the Brighton Block.
1946 - Georgia Steam Baths are added in the basement.
1950 - The storefronts are remodelled.
1950 - The property was acquired by the current owner.
* * * ERNEST BROWN BLOCK (1912) Central to Redevelopment Plans
If its aesthetics have paled, it is still a photographic shrine: the pictorial history of Alberta was assembled on this site from 1891 to about 1920.
When this three-storey brick and stone structure was first erected, it housed the studio and historic photographic collections of some of Alberta's first photographers. It was built for the radical photographer, artist, and historian Ernest Brown. Across the pediment traces remain of the words 'Everything Photographic. Ernest Brown Block 1912.'
The Brown Block was built in two symmentrical sections and cost about $30,000. The Edmonton Bulletin of August, 1912, noted that Brown's structure was to be built of brick and steel with stone dressings on a 33-foot frontage, and was to extend back 107 feet. Offices were to be located on the top floors.
'The ground floor will be used by Mr. Brown for his business in connection with which he is having fitted up a marble studio which will be unique of its kind. The marble for interior furnishings will be brought from England. The ceiling will be supported by marble columns and the ceiling will be done in marble plaster.'
The Brown Block is U-shaped in plan with two north/south wings at the rear. There's a central staircase, and traditional skylights on the third floor. The building's facade reflects the classical styling typical of commercial structures of that time. In typical commercial style, the entablature, with a decorated frieze and curved brackets that form the capital of the pilaster strips, runs the length of the facade. The striated pilaster strips, shaped parapet and keystone voussoirs over the flat-arched windows highlight its classical scheme.
While the block's architectural embellishments may fall short of awe, Earnest Brown's collection of photographs of the birth of the Canadian west - said to be 50,000 strong, may well constitute the visual backbone of the development of Alberta.